Winners and Highly commended finalists 2021


Association of the year
Winner: English UK, UK
Highly commended: The Skills Builder Partnership, UK


Championing diversity award
Winner: Deakin University, Australia - Centre for Refugee Employment, Advocacy, Training and Education (CREATE)
Highly commended: Otermans Institute, UK


Digital innovation of the year - assessment and credentials
Winner: NCUK - The University Consortium, UK - Digital Assessment Platform
Highly commended: ETS, US - TOEFL® Special Home Edition
Highly commended: Riiid, Korea - AI-enabled education


Digital innovation of the year - learning
Joint winner: EHL, Switzerland - Virtual Housekeeping Class
Joint winner: VictoryXR, US - VictoryXR Campus
Highly commended: Navitas (UPA Division), Australia - Flexible Learning Project


Digital innovation of the year - technology
Winner: QS, UK - Global AI Enrolment Solutions
Highly commended: Adventus.io, Singapore


Employability international impact award
Winner: Student Circus, UK
Highly commended: Franked.io and NSW partners, Australia


International alumni of the year
Winner: Dev Aditya, India - Brunel University, UK
Highly commended: Arundhati Katju, India - International House, US


International student living award
Winner: Nido Student, UK
Highly commended: The Stay Club, UK


Language educator of the year
Winner: Australian Centre for Education (ACE), Cambodia
Highly commended: English Unlimited, Australia
Highly commended: ILAC - International Language Academy of Canada, Canada


Lifetime impact award
Winner: Arlene Griffiths


Marketing campaign of the year
Winner: Universities UK International, UK - The #WeAreTogether international recruitment campaign
Highly commended: Nord Anglia Education, UK - ‘A Little Bit of Genius’ Podcast Campaign


Outstanding contribution to the industry
Winner: Vivienne Stern, UK
Highly commended: Dr. Jagdish Gandhi, India


PIEoneer of the year
Winner: TAFE Queensland, Australia - Australian Pacific Training Coalition (APTC)
Highly commended: Green School Bali, Indonesia - A community of learners making our world sustainable


Progressive education delivery award
Winner: Humber College, Canada - Beyond COVID-19: Global Systems Gap Challenge
Highly commended: University of Miami, US - Hemispheric University Consortium


Public / Private partnership of the year
Winner: QA Higher Education and Northumbria University, UK - Northumbria University London Campus
Highly commended: Kaplan Higher Education and The University of Adelaide, Australia - The University of Adelaide Melbourne Campus


Real life learning award
Winner: Paragon One, US
Highly commended: Texas International Education Consortium, US


Secondary learning international impact award
Winner: Merrick Preparatory School, Canada
Highly commended: Lyceum Alpinum Zuoz, Switzerland
Highly commended: Rosedale Academy, Canada


Student counselling organisation of the year
Winner: Blue Ivy Coaching, Mexico
Highly commended: IDP Education, Global
SI-UK, Global


Student support award
Joint winner: Study NSW, New South Wales (NSW) Government, Australia - International Student Temporary Crisis Accommodation Scheme
Joint winner: Kaplan Business School, Australia - COVID-19 Student Welfare Plan
Highly commended: The Institute of International Education, US - The IIE Emergency Student Fund: COVID-19 Response
Highly commended: iCent, Canada - COVID Safe Canada Program - iCent App


Sustainability international impact award
Winner: Universitas 21 [U21], UK
Highly commended: International House World Organisation, UK
Highly commended: Green School International, Indonesia - Green School Bali